PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy explains how Kangaroo Ridge Retreat will manage and protect your personal information, including information that Kangaroo Ridge Retreat collects during the course of providing a product or service to you and the information Kangaroo Ridge Retreat holds after your product or service is terminated (where we are required to hold this information or it is necessary for our purposes).

This Privacy Policy contains information about how you can access the information Kangaroo Ridge Retreat holds about you, how you can ask Kangaroo Ridge Retreat to correct your information and how you can make a complaint if you have concerns about how Kangaroo Ridge Retreat has managed your information.

LEGISLATION

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat is bound by the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act. The APPs regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. The Privacy Act does not apply to the handling of information that does not relate to individuals – for instance information about corporations.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is only collected with your consent. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend upon what dealings you have with us.

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat only obtains your personal information where required to provide accommodation, experiences or marketing and promotional activities. Such personal information may comprise one or more of the following: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card details, government issue photo identification reference number, video footage (refer Video Surveillance), or information about your opinions and what you like.

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat also collects your personal information if the law requires us to collect it.

If Kangaroo Ridge Retreat does not collect your personal information, we may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with the requested product or experience.

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may also collect information about you that is publicly available, including information from telephone directories, the electoral roll or other web sites.

There may be occasions when Kangaroo Ridge Retreat collects personal information about you from a third party. For example, Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may collect personal information from:

  • Credit reporting bodies if we request a report about your credit history;
  • Other credit providers if we request information from them about the products they provide you;
  • Organisations that Kangaroo Ridge Retreat has an arrangement with to jointly offer products and/or has an alliance with to share information for marketing purposes to provide you with products or services and/or to promote a product or service;
  • Marketing companies if we acquire contact information to tell people about Kangaroo Ridge Retreat’s products and services that may interest them; and/or
  • Other parties who may have introduced you to Kangaroo Ridge Retreat.

WEBSITE ACCESS

When you visit our web site, we may use an Internet browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you personally. They only identify your computer when you visit our site. The information that we gain by using cookies provides us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our website, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you are not able to take full advantage of our internet services.

COLLECTING SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive information is personal information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information or health information.

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless we need the information for our purposes and we have your consent (or we are legally required to do so). For example, we may collect health information from you or your associate where we respond to a distress call or you request participation in certain tour activities.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

We are committed to providing a secure environment for all visitors to our properties. Our premises and their surroundings are under constant surveillance. Surveillance video is only retained for a period of one month except where its retention for a longer period is required to assist the investigation of unlawful, suspicious activities or defence of claims against Kangaroo Ridge Retreat.

COLLECTING INFORMATION REQUIRED BY LAW

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may collect information from you because we are required or authorised by an Australian law or court or tribunal order to collect that information.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will make all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information securely against unauthorised use and access. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised persons who are required to keep your information confidential.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is only used within Kangaroo Ridge Retreat in the provision of services for which it was obtained and may be used to provide customers, through direct marketing, with knowledge of other services and promotions conducted by Kangaroo Ridge Retreat. Your personal information is not sold or passed to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Examples may include:

  • To consider your request for a product or service;
  • To enable Kangaroo Ridge Retreat to provide a product or service;
  • To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit scoring, staff training, collect debts, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • To consider any concerns or complaints you raise against Kangaroo Ridge Retreat and/or to manage any legal action between you and Kangaroo Ridge Retreat;
  • To prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and/or
  • As required by relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and external payment systems.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH OTHER ORGANISATIONS

In some circumstances, we may disclose your information to our contractors and service providers, but only to the extent necessary to operate our business or provide you with the products and/or services you have requested.

While we will not use your information for any purpose without your consent, we reserve the right to use information in circumstances relating to the public interest. These circumstances may be related to:

  • A legal demand for the information from a law enforcement agency;
  • A public or individual health and safety issue; and/or
  • The protection of our rights and property, including the protection of the integrity of our operations.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may need to disclose your information to organisations located overseas. From time to time we may choose to use online solutions located overseas to perform direct marketing, undertake surveys and store data. Also, we only disclose your information to these overseas organisations when it is necessary for the services they provide to Kangaroo Ridge Retreat. When we disclose your information overseas, we are required to take measures to ensure your information is treated in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

As part of Kangaroo Ridge Retreat’s service to you, Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may use personal information we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you. You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Kangaroo Ridge Retreat.

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may require your consent to use and/or disclose your information in particular ways. For example, we need your consent if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which we collected your information in the first place. Depending on the circumstances, this consent may be expressed (for example, you expressly agree to the specific use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by some action you take or do not take (for example, your agreement is implied by the fact that you have agreed to our service terms and conditions which contains information about the use or disclosure).

MANAGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

KANGAROO RIDGE RETREAT PROTECTS YOUR INFORMATION

Kangaroo Ridge Retreat protects your personal information from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by ensuring that your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may store your personal information in hardcopy documents or electronically. Kangaroo Ridge Retreat maintains physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. Kangaroo Ridge Retreat also maintains computer and network security.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

You can help us to protect your privacy by observing our security requirements and contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are welcome to request details of personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact our staff by email at: admin@kangarooridge.com.au, or write to: Kangaroo Ridge Retreat, PO Box 192, Healesville, VIC 3777.

We will require personal identification to verify your identity before providing you with the information requested. If you find that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact our staff.

We will normally be able to deal with your request within 30 days. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee to cover our costs for processing the request.

In certain circumstances, Kangaroo Ridge Retreat may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you. In these circumstances, we will write to you to explain why we cannot provide you with the information and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or that Kangaroo Ridge Retreat has breached the Privacy Act, or an applicable code. If you have a privacy complaint, you can contact our staff by email at: admin@kangarooridge.com.au.  or write to: Kangaroo Ridge, PO Box 192, Healesville, VIC 3777. Our staff will respond as promptly as possible.

CHANGES IN THE FUTURE

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be notified by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our web site. Any changes to our Privacy Policy shall be deemed to take place on the date the changes are posted on our web site.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON PRIVACY

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner web site at www.oaic.gov.au.